Middle Division Results - 2020

2020 Prince William - Manassas Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Middle Division (Grades 6-8)

Grand Prize Winners

Victoria Salley, St. Francis of Assisi, The Power of Mud is a Curious Thing: The Effect of Mud Type on How Much Power is Produced”

Category Winners and Organization Awards

1st Place Recipients

Animal Sciences

Alexia Sawwa, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: Office of Naval Research-U.S. Navy and Marine Corps, Washington Statistical Society, American Association of University Women

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Gwyneth Moreno, Bull Run Middle School

Organization Award: Office of Naval Research-U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Biochemistry

Rowan Floyd, The Nokesville School

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers, Prince William County Service Authority

Chemistry

Bobby Verrocchio, Seton School

Computer Science

Sanaa Karkera, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, Society of Women Engineers, Washington Statistical Society, AFCEA Belvoir

Earth and Planetary Science

Tyler Francis, Gainesville Middle School

Engineering

Nicolas Durick, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Award: AFCEA Belvoir

Environmental Science

Victoria Salley, St. Francis of Assisi

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers

Mathematical Sciences

Foladayo Akinbi, Parkside Middle School

Medicine & Health Sciences

Rania Lateef, Benton Middle School

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers, American Association of University Women

Microbiology

Parker Bowling, Graham Park Middle School

Physics

Dominic DiCocco, St. Francis of Assisi

Organization Award: Office of Naval Research-U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Plant Sciences

Ava Mohler, The Nokesville School

2nd Place Recipients

Animal Sciences

Kaydence Peterson, Graham Park Middle School

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Tyson Jordan, Christ Chapel Academy

Biochemistry

Kimiya Sabahi-Miab, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: American Association of University Women

Chemistry

Hannah Hakimpour, Katie Kim, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: Prince William County Service Authority, Federal Water Quality Association

Computer Science

Zareef Said, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, Washington Statistical Society, AFCEA Belvoir

Engineering

Kieran Kelly, Seton School

Organization Award: U.S. Air Force

Environmental Science

Gauresh Jain, Benton Middle School

Organization Award: Virginia Lakes and Watersheds Association

Mathematical Sciences

Daily Davis, Gainesville Middle School

Sarah-Joy Reichert, Graham Park Middle

Medicine & Health Sciences

Audrey Henderson, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Microbiology

Layla Moussavi, Benton Middle School

Physics

Nathan Trunkey, Pennington Traditional School

Plant Sciences

Marla Wisniewski, Gainesville Middle School


3rd Place Recipients

Animal Sciences

Elian Acheamfour, Rippon Middle School

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Mark Agresti, Bull Run Middle School

Organization Award: American Psychological Association

Biochemistry

Aayush Ghosh, Porter Traditional School

Chemistry

Jazmine Hope Nakao, Graham Park Middle School

Computer Science

Alexander Reth and James Skinner, Pennington Traditional School

Organization Award: The Aerospace Corporation

Engineering

Kara Tran, Marsteller Middle School

Environmental Science

Emma Bresnahan, Gainesville Middle School

Organization Award: Federal Water Quality Association

Medicine & Health Sciences

Noah Rahman, Rippon Middle School

Microbiology

Seth Kellogg, Seton School

Organization Award: Prince William County Service Authority

Physics

Orla Haggerty, Seton School

Plant Sciences

Alyssa Komlos, George M. Hampton Middle School


Honorable Mention Recipients

Animal Sciences

Monti Emlyn, Marsteller Middle School

Anna Bachman, St. Francis of Assisi

Cadance Jackson, Gainesville Middle School

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Christopher Renberg, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Samia Snead, Shanti Wilson, and Ethan Palmer, Pennington Traditional School

Michael Bryson, Parkside Middle School

Biochemistry

Lydia Grace Darville, Christ Chapel Academy

Chemistry

Brayton Nobles, Rippon Middle School

Garrett Jordy, St. Francis of Assisi

Tegan Korzen, Graham Park Middle School

Computer Science

Chiara Petrazzuolo-Leiva, Pennington Traditional School

Organization Award: American Association of University Women

Engineering

Dashiell West, Bull Run Middle School

Organization Award: Office of Naval Research-U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Yaseen Ben Chouikha, Reagan Middle School

Organization Award: The Aerospace Corporation, AFCEA Belvoir

Kohana Henry, Parkside Middle School

Environmental Science

Jilliane Dela Vega, St. Francis of Assisi

Organization Awards: NASA Earth System Science Award, Federal Water Quality Association

Claudia Martin, The Nokesville School

Medicine & Health Sciences

Samuel Daunt, Reagan Middle School

Microbiology

Sheila Nguyen, Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: Prince William County Service Authority, American Association of University Women

Nikki Alemzadeh, Benton Middle School

Cymar James, George M. Hampton Middle School

Physics

Kristina Jernigan, Bull Run Middle School

Tyler Turnau, Gainesville Middle Schoolrganization Award Recipients

Brooke Giampietro, St. Francis of Assisi

Plant Sciences

Matthew Duffett and Charles Lasher, Benton Middle School

Jacqueline Hugo, Seton School

Samantha Maloney, Marsteller Middle School

Organization Award Recipients

Chemistry

Melat Beniyam, Porter Traditional School

American Association of University Women

Samrika Maharjan, Gainesville Middle School

Federal Water Quality Association

Alexa Zarkauskas, St. Francis of Assisi

Washington Statistical Society

Engineering

Elyse Rojas, Porter Traditional School

Society of Women Engineers

Farahnaz Mohibi, Gainesville Middle School

The Aerospace Corporation

Rishabh Arun and Vedanth Subramanian, Bull Run Middle School

AFCEA Belvoir

Eden Oldenburg, Benton Middle School

AFCEA Belvoir

Liam Powell and Christopher Raisigel, The Nokesville School

The Aerospace Corporation

Environmental Science

Owen Johnson, Graham Park Middle School

Prince William Solid Waste

Reyna Perry, Graham Park Middle School

MWCOG Clean Air Partners, Society of Women Engineers

Lauren Motter, Benton Middle School

Prince William County Service Authority, Federal Water Quality Association

Marakie Yilekal, Rippon Middle School

Virginia Lakes and Watersheds Association

Physics

Braxton Houchens, Gainesville Middle School

The Aerospace Corporation

Joshua Jacob, Rippon Middle School

The Aerospace Corporation

Plant Sciences

Jai Park and Urjita Mainali, Reagan Middle School

American Association of University Women

2020 Prince William - Manassas Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Middle Division (Grades 6-8)

Grand Prize Winners

Victoria Salley, St. Francis of Assisi, The Power of Mud is a Curious Thing: The Effect of Mud Type on How Much Power is Produced”

Category Winners and Organization Awards

1st Place Recipients

Animal Sciences

Alexia Sawwa, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: Office of Naval Research-U.S. Navy and Marine Corps, Washington Statistical Society, American Association of University Women

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Gwyneth Moreno, Bull Run Middle School

Organization Award: Office of Naval Research-U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Biochemistry

Rowan Floyd, The Nokesville School

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers, Prince William County Service Authority

Chemistry

Bobby Verrocchio, Seton School

Computer Science

Sanaa Karkera, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, Society of Women Engineers, Washington Statistical Society, AFCEA Belvoir

Earth and Planetary Science

Tyler Francis, Gainesville Middle School

Engineering

Nicolas Durick, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Award: AFCEA Belvoir

Environmental Science

Victoria Salley, St. Francis of Assisi

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers

Mathematical Sciences

Foladayo Akinbi, Parkside Middle School

Medicine & Health Sciences

Rania Lateef, Benton Middle School

Organization Award: Society of Women Engineers, American Association of University Women

Microbiology

Parker Bowling, Graham Park Middle School

Physics

Dominic DiCocco, St. Francis of Assisi

Organization Award: Office of Naval Research-U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Plant Sciences

Ava Mohler, The Nokesville School

2nd Place Recipients

Animal Sciences

Kaydence Peterson, Graham Park Middle School

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Tyson Jordan, Christ Chapel Academy

Biochemistry

Kimiya Sabahi-Miab, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: American Association of University Women

Chemistry

Hannah Hakimpour, Katie Kim, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: Prince William County Service Authority, Federal Water Quality Association

Computer Science

Zareef Said, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, Washington Statistical Society, AFCEA Belvoir

Engineering

Kieran Kelly, Seton School

Organization Award: U.S. Air Force

Environmental Science

Gauresh Jain, Benton Middle School

Organization Award: Virginia Lakes and Watersheds Association

Mathematical Sciences

Daily Davis, Gainesville Middle School

Sarah-Joy Reichert, Graham Park Middle

Medicine & Health Sciences

Audrey Henderson, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Microbiology

Layla Moussavi, Benton Middle School

Physics

Nathan Trunkey, Pennington Traditional School

Plant Sciences

Marla Wisniewski, Gainesville Middle School


3rd Place Recipients

Animal Sciences

Elian Acheamfour, Rippon Middle School

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Mark Agresti, Bull Run Middle School

Organization Award: American Psychological Association

Biochemistry

Aayush Ghosh, Porter Traditional School

Chemistry

Jazmine Hope Nakao, Graham Park Middle School

Computer Science

Alexander Reth and James Skinner, Pennington Traditional School

Organization Award: The Aerospace Corporation

Engineering

Kara Tran, Marsteller Middle School

Environmental Science

Emma Bresnahan, Gainesville Middle School

Organization Award: Federal Water Quality Association

Medicine & Health Sciences

Noah Rahman, Rippon Middle School

Microbiology

Seth Kellogg, Seton School

Organization Award: Prince William County Service Authority

Physics

Orla Haggerty, Seton School

Plant Sciences

Alyssa Komlos, George M. Hampton Middle School


Honorable Mention Recipients

Animal Sciences

Monti Emlyn, Marsteller Middle School

Anna Bachman, St. Francis of Assisi

Cadance Jackson, Gainesville Middle School

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Christopher Renberg, Ronald Reagan Middle School

Samia Snead, Shanti Wilson, and Ethan Palmer, Pennington Traditional School

Michael Bryson, Parkside Middle School

Biochemistry

Lydia Grace Darville, Christ Chapel Academy

Chemistry

Brayton Nobles, Rippon Middle School

Garrett Jordy, St. Francis of Assisi

Tegan Korzen, Graham Park Middle School

Computer Science

Chiara Petrazzuolo-Leiva, Pennington Traditional School

Organization Award: American Association of University Women

Engineering

Dashiell West, Bull Run Middle School

Organization Award: Office of Naval Research-U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Yaseen Ben Chouikha, Reagan Middle School

Organization Award: The Aerospace Corporation, AFCEA Belvoir

Kohana Henry, Parkside Middle School

Environmental Science

Jilliane Dela Vega, St. Francis of Assisi

Organization Awards: NASA Earth System Science Award, Federal Water Quality Association

Claudia Martin, The Nokesville School

Medicine & Health Sciences

Samuel Daunt, Reagan Middle School

Microbiology

Sheila Nguyen, Reagan Middle School

Organization Awards: Prince William County Service Authority, American Association of University Women

Nikki Alemzadeh, Benton Middle School

Cymar James, George M. Hampton Middle School

Physics

Kristina Jernigan, Bull Run Middle School

Tyler Turnau, Gainesville Middle Schoolrganization Award Recipients

Brooke Giampietro, St. Francis of Assisi

Plant Sciences

Matthew Duffett and Charles Lasher, Benton Middle School

Jacqueline Hugo, Seton School

Samantha Maloney, Marsteller Middle School

Organization Award Recipients

Chemistry

Melat Beniyam, Porter Traditional School

American Association of University Women

Samrika Maharjan, Gainesville Middle School

Federal Water Quality Association

Alexa Zarkauskas, St. Francis of Assisi

Washington Statistical Society

Engineering

Elyse Rojas, Porter Traditional School

Society of Women Engineers

Farahnaz Mohibi, Gainesville Middle School

The Aerospace Corporation

Rishabh Arun and Vedanth Subramanian, Bull Run Middle School

AFCEA Belvoir

Eden Oldenburg, Benton Middle School

AFCEA Belvoir

Liam Powell and Christopher Raisigel, The Nokesville School

The Aerospace Corporation

Environmental Science

Owen Johnson, Graham Park Middle School

Prince William Solid Waste

Reyna Perry, Graham Park Middle School

MWCOG Clean Air Partners, Society of Women Engineers

Lauren Motter, Benton Middle School

Prince William County Service Authority, Federal Water Quality Association

Marakie Yilekal, Rippon Middle School

Virginia Lakes and Watersheds Association

Physics

Braxton Houchens, Gainesville Middle School

The Aerospace Corporation

Joshua Jacob, Rippon Middle School

The Aerospace Corporation

Plant Sciences

Jai Park and Urjita Mainali, Reagan Middle School

American Association of University Women

Senior Division Results - 2020

2020 Prince William - Manassas Regional Science and Engineering Fair
Senior Division (Grades 9-12)

Grand Prize Winners

Eleanor Sigrest, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park, “Can You Hear the Empty Paces? The Effect of Custom Surface Energy Profiles within a Fuel Tank on the Ability to Mitigate Slosh in Microgravity”

Delaney Walts and Shan Lateef, Colgan High School, “Using Drosophila melanogaster as an Integrated Model to Elucidate the Neuropathology, Physiology, and Genetic Mechanisms Underlying Traumatic Brain Injury”

Category Winners and Organization Awards

1st Place Recipients

Animal Sciences

Delaney Walts and Shan Lateef, Colgan High School

Organization Award: Northern Virginia Dental Society

Arfa Butt and Anya Mansur, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: Washington Statistical Society

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Katharine Reyes, Seton School

Biochemistry

Shekinah Edwards and Ria Hosuru, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: American Meteorological Society

Chemistry

Ashish Pothireddy, Clarence Ramirez, and Sulav Regmi, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: AFCEA Belvoir

Computer Science

Khoi Nguyen and Ghedion Beyen, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, IEEE Northern Virginia Section, Virginia Dental Association, Northern Virginia Dental Society, AFCEA Belvoir, Washington Statistical Society

Earth and Planetary Science

George French, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Awards: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Geological Society of Washington, US Metric Association

Jacqueline Newland, Temidayo Akinbi, and Alexa Nikituk, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Geological Society of Washington

Engineering

Riley Turbak, Hannah Park, and Rohebot Mengesha, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: The Aerospace Corporation

Environmental Science

Desmen Boykin, Forest Park High School

Organization Awards: Prince William County Service Authority, Federal Water Quality Association

Mathematical Sciences

Deevena Sista and Kavya Annapareddy, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, Washington Statistical Society, AFCEA Belvoir

Medicine & Health Sciences

Anish Pothireddy, Vishnu Lakshmanan, and Samyak Thapa, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Awards: Virginia Dental Association & Northern Virginia Dental Society, Virginia Lakes and Watersheds Association

Microbiology

Melanie Rosado, Colgan High School

Organization Award: Office of Naval Research-U.S. Naval and Marine Corps

Physics

Eleanor Sigrest, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, Society of Women Engineers, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, YALE Science and Engineering Association, AFCEA Belvoir

Plant Sciences

Soneha Datta, Iqra Ahmad, and Thu Luong, Osbourn Park High School

Organization Awards: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Virginia Dental Association & Northern Virginia Dental Society, Prince William Solid Waste

2nd Place Recipients

Biochemistry

Kaylyn Nguyen, Osbourn High School

Chemistry

Kiduse Gezehagne, Zachary Kribbs, and Zayvinn Lin, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: AFCEA Belvoir

Computer Science

Solomon Ralston, Colgan High School

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, Office of Naval Research-U.S. Naval and Marine Corps

Engineering

Shiva Manandhar, Richard Kim, and Noah Egan, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: The Aerospace Corporation

Environmental Science

Santiago Campos-Merida and Ethan Ky, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Awards: IEEE Northern Virginia Section, Geological Society of Washington, Federal Water Quality Association

Mathematical Sciences

Celia Calabria and Mikayla, Osbourn Park High School

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, AFCEA Belvoir

Medicine & Health Sciences

Tony Bright, Gabriel Ralston, and Hamza Lateef, Colgan High School

Organization Awards: MWCOG Clean Air Partners, Virginia Dental Association & Northern Virginia Dental Society

Microbiology

Elyse Lanquaye, Anika Narayanan, and Riddhima Telugu Guvvala, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Physics

Malak Elsherbiny, Colgan High School

Organization Award: AFCEA Belvoir

3rd Place Recipients

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Mason Perkins, Cameron Brown, and Briana Terrazas-Chavez, Christ Chapel Academy

Biochemistry

Suet Ying, Valerie Lau, and Skylar Ondrejko, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Chemistry

Anshul Kiran, Osbourn High School

Organization Award: AFCEA Belvoir

Computer Science

Keira Schoolcraft, Osbourn High School

Organization Award: AFCEA Belvoir

Engineering

Natalie Martin, Osbourn High School

Organization Award: ASM

Environmental Science

Aayla Kastning and Pearl Raichura, Battlefield High School

Mathematical Sciences

Comfort Ohajunwa, Osbourn High School

Organization Awards: Mu Alpha Theta

Medicine & Health Sciences

Anisha Ramakrishnan, Osbourn High School

Microbiology

Ebru Ayyorgun, Battlefield High School

Organization Awards: US Stockholm Water Prize, Prince William County Service Authority, Federal Water Quality Association

Physics

Youssef Seifeldin, Battlefield High School

Honorable Mention Recipients

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Kateri Mantooth, Seton School

Kathyleen Cavero, Osbourn High School

Biochemistry

Kevin Sae-Tung, Osbourn High School

Chemistry

Anthony Berry, Osbourn High School

Computer Science

Simran Patibanda, Osbourn High School

Organization Awards: Society of Women Engineers, IEEE Northern Virginia Section, Office of Naval Research-U.S. Navy and Marine Corps, AFCEA Belvoir

Joshua De Vera and Faris Syed, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Award: The Aerospace Corporation

Engineering

Alexander Hartung and Rudolph Gasser, Seton School

Gabriel Estrella, Diego Luque, and Swakshar Shuvo, Osbourn High School

Organization Award: Federal Water Quality Association

Environmental Science

Divya Ramakrishnan, Osbourn High School

Organization Awards: Virginia Lakes and Watersheds Association, Society of Women Engineers, Prince William County Service Authority

Mathematical Sciences

Areli Arellano Benitez, The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, U.S. Air Force, Virginia Dental Association & Northern Virginia Dental Society, AFCEA Belvoir

Medicine & Health Sciences

Audrey Agyin and Lydia Yilekal, Osbourn High School

Huda Abdulle, Colgan High School

Raj Joshi, Battlefield High School

Microbiology

Benjamin Davis, Osbourn High School

Organization Award: Office of Naval Research-U.S. Navy and Marine Corps

Physics

Mason Simpson and Tuan-Minh Tran, Osbourn High School

Organization Awards: The Aerospace Corporation, IEEE Norther Virginia Section

Plant Sciences

Charlotte Yelvington, Seton School

The 2021 Prince William-Manassas Regional Science and Engineering Fair will be held virtually, March 13-20, with the student registration deadline set for February 19, 2021. The "Handbook for School Fair Coordinators" will be published by October 2, 2020.

UPDATE:  All certificates, prizes, and trophies for students who won, but did not attend the 2020 Prince William-Manassas Regional Science and Engineering Fair Awards Ceremony, as well as additional trophies ordered for members of team projects, have been delivered to schools. 

 

Science Fair Contacts

PW-M Regional Fair Director 
Julia Renberg

Business: 703-791-7240
Email: renbergj@pwcs.edu

Kathy Keesee
Business: 703-791-7240
Email: lanzafk@pwcs.edu